Confidentialite

Data Protection and Privacy Notice



ASOLO S.r.l. (hereafter the “Company”) issues this notice under art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter, “GDPR”), on protection of individuals within the scope of personal data processing, seeking to inform you with regard to the purposes and procedures employed for processing any personal data which you may disclose while browsing this website (hereafter, the “Site”).

Please note that this notice concerns only the Site and not any third party website, which the User may reach through the links included therein.

 

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

 

Browsing data

 

The IT systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal course of operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. It concerns information that are not collected with the purpose of associating them with specific individuals, but by their own very nature could, through the processing and association with any data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of any requested resources, the time of such request, the method employed to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and certain other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and IT environment. This data is used with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct operation and they are deleted immediately after their processing.

 

Data submitted by the User on a voluntary basis

 

The optional, explicit and voluntary submitting of electronic mail to the addresses listed in this website implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is required for replying to the requests, and also any other personal data contained in the message. Specific summary notices will be provided or displayed on the pages of the Site which are dedicated to specific on demand services and which will be subject, if required, to the consent of the concerned person.

 

Cookies

 

Pursuant to the Order by Garante per la protezione dei dati personali (the Italian Data Protection Authority) no 229 of 08 May 2014 providing the “Identification of simplified procedures for issuing notices and collecting the consent for using cookies”, the Company hereby informs the users on the use of navigation cookies within this Site. Please note that this notice concerns only the Site and not any third party website, which the User may reach through the links included therein.

 

What cookies are.

 

A cookie is a small file which is sent to the browser in use and stored on your device when you are visiting a website like www.asolo.com Cookies allow an efficient operation of the Site and improve its performance, provide information to the owner of the Site for statistical and advertising reasons, mainly with the purpose of customising your browsing experience by recalling your preferences.This Site employs different types of first-party cookies (which are prepared and managed by ASOLO S.r.l) and third-party cookies (which are prepared and managed by third parties based on their own privacy policies and not under the control of ASOLO S.r.l): please find enclosed the following explanatory table

 

TYPE OF COOKIE

FUNCTION

Technical (session or browsing cookies)

They ensure the normal browsing and use of the website and are therefore intended to make functional and improve the browsing within the site.

Functional cookies

They are strictly required for providing the services which are explicitly requested by the user

First party analytical cookies

They are used solely by ASOLO S.r.l in order to collect information, in aggregated and anonymous form, on the number of users and how the users visit the Site.

Third party analytic cookies

ASOLO S.r.l adopted certain appropriate tools seeking that the processing of data by these cookies is performed for mere statistical purposes.

 

Enabling and disabling cookies in the Browser.

 

Most browsers are configured for accepting, controlling and optionally disabling cookies through their settings. Please note, however, that disabling navigation or functional cookies may lead to an unsatisfactory operation of the Site and/or cause limitation to the service which we are offering.

Please find the path to follow in order to manage cookies in the following browsers:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/a nswer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en 

 

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS OF THE PROCESSING, NATURE OF THE DATA PROVISION AND CONSEQUENCES OF ANY DENIAL THEREOF

 

The Company will process your data to support browsing and to supply any service required by you through the forms which are specifically provided in the Site. Without prejudice for the provisions on navigation data and technical cookies, you’ll be free to provide your personal data for the purposes stated in the respective notices in the sections of the Site dedicated for specific services available to your request, but any failure to provided them may prevent the supply of the requested service.

 

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

 

Personal data are processed for the time strictly needed to satisfy the purposes for which they have been collected, and, thereafter for any statutory time provided under the current legislation.

Please refer to the notices prepared for any specific service for further details.

 

SCOPE OF THE DATA DISCLOSURE AND CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

 

Only for the purposes listed above, any collected and processed data may be disclosed to internal offices who are cleared for processing based on their respective tasks, and also to external entities to which the disclosure of the data may be required. Said recipients, if they are required to process data on behalf of the Company will be named data processors under a specific contract or another legal instrument.

Please refer to the notices prepared for any specific service for further details.

TRANSFER OF THE DATA TOWARDS A THIRD PARTY COUNTRY AND/OR AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION

 

For strictly organizational requirements, some personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU, as the Data Controller uses cloud services provided by suppliers selected from those who provide adequate guarantees, as required by the art. 46 GDPR.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA BUBJECTS

 

You are entitled (under articles 15 -22 GDPR) to request that our Company grants you the access to your personal data and to amend them if not correct, to delete them or limit their processing if the requirements thereof are met, and also to obtain the portability of any data provided by you only if undergoing automatic processing based on the consent or the contract. You have also the right to withdraw any consent granted for the purposes of the processing which may require it, without prejudice for the lawfulness of the processing carried out until such withdrawal. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, Garante per la protezione dei dati personali.

Please refer to the notices prepared for any specific service for further details.

 

ENTITIES RESPONSIBLE OF THE PROCESSING

 

The Data Controller is ASOLO S.r.l Via delle industrie n 2, 31040 Nervesa della Battaglia (TV) which may be contacted at the following address: [email protected]

 

Last update: May 2018.

 

This notice may be amended. We hereby recommend you to check this web page on a regular basis and to apply the most recent version of the notice published thereon